Child Programs:

Weekly Programs

  • Baby Discover –First and third Friday of each month at 11 a.m.  There will be no program on July 4th.
  • Toddler Story Time- Tuesdays beginning June 10 at 9:30 a.m.
  • Preschool Story Time – Tuesdays and Wednesdays beginning June 10 at 10 a.m.  Wednesday will be a repeat of Tuesday’s program.
  • Kids in the Garden – Mondays at 10 a.m. beginning June 16.
  • Friday Family Flick – Starting Friday, June 20 at 2 p.m.
  • Let’s Explore Science – Starting Tuesday, June 17 at 6:30 p.m.  There will be no program on Tuesday, June 24.
  • RU Curious – Beginning Thursday, June 26
  • Kids Art Lab – Starting on Monday, June 30 at 6:30 p.m. This program will run for six weeks
  • Artful Adventures – Starting Saturday, July 12 at 10 a.m. This program will run for four weeks.

Special Programs

  • Unplugged Gaming Night – Wednesday, July 16, 6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
  • Butterfly Program – Wednesday, July 23 at 3:30 p.m.
  • Flowcircus – Friday, August 1, 2 p.m. to 4 p.m.
  • National Night Out – Tuesday, August 5 at the St Mary’s Park

Adult & Teen Summer Reading

  • Meditation – Thursday, June 19 at 11:30 a.m.  with Kip Flock, teacher from Integral Yoga Center
  • Readings from Books – June 23 at 7:00 p.m. with John Olin, YA author of a trilogy of adventure books
  • Native American History in Central PA – Thursday, June 26 at 7:00 p.m. – Bruce Teeple, local historian
  • Poetry Workshop – Thursday, July 10 at 7:00 p.m. with Lester Hirsh, local poet and musician
  • Game Night – Wednesday, July 16 from 6:00 to 7:30 p.m. with Mary and Francie
  • Forensics – Thursday, July 17 at 7:00 p.m. with Dominick Adamo, Union County Coroner
  • Make your own Mehndi or Henna (temporary) tattoo – Monday, July 21 at 7:00 p.m. with Pallavi Trifale & Francie Gundrum
  • Meditative Doodles – Friday, July 25 from 11:00 a.m. to noon with Jane Albin, local artist
  • Make Rain Sticks and Pan Pipes – Monday, July 28 at 6:30 p.m. with Francie
  • Nail Program – Thursday, July 31 at 6:30 p.m. with Mary and Francie
  • Opening Yourself to the Healing Power of Stones – Monday, August 4 at 7:00 p.m. with Cheri, Crystal Healer from Whispering Stone Spirits
  • Jewelry Making Workshop – Thursday, August 7 at 6:30 p.m. with Til Chapman
  • Pennsylvania Humanities Council Program (PHC) – Time Travel with Paul Halpern, Professor of Physics with the University of the Sciences in Philadelphia – Thursday, August 21 at 7:00 p.m.
  • Photography Contest – June 2 through August 1.

One Book Programs:

  • Anne Frank: The Legacy of a Girl and her Diary – Wednesday, July 9 from 10:00 a.m – 11:00 a.m. with Jennifer Boyer-Switala, History Teacher, Lewisburg Area High School
  • How Could This Happen?: The Holocaust – Wednesday, July 16 from 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. with Rabbi Serena Fujita, Jewish Chaplain Bucknell University
  • Myrtle Miller Anderson: How a Young Woman from Williamsport Came to Live Among the Sioux – Wednesday, July 23 from 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. with Mary Sieminski, Manager Lycoming County Women’s History Collection
  • Common Threads: Revival of the Fiber Arts During the Great Depression – Tuesday, August 5 from         6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. with Susquehanna Valley Spinners and Weavers Guild
  • Dustbowl Refugees – Wednesday, August 6 from 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. with Van Wagner, Musician, Singer, Songwriter & Science Teacher Lewisburg Area HS
  • Alvira and the Ordnance: An American Dream Denied – Tuesday, August 12 from 6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. with Steve & Martha Huddy, Local History Researchers; Retired Educators Williamsport Area School District